Utah Statutes
§ 67-5-11 — Employee accepting appointment to state position exempt from merit provisions -- Reinstatement in career status.
Utah § 67-5-11
Utah Code Ann. § 67-5-11 (2026).
(1)An employee in a career status accepting appointment to a position in state government which is exempt from the merit provisions of Title 63A, Chapter 17, Utah State Personnel Management Act, shall notify the attorney general in writing. Upon termination of the appointment, unless discharged for cause, the employee, through written request of reinstatement made to the attorney general within 30 days from the effective date of termination from the appointment, shall be reinstated in a career status in the attorney general's office at a salary not less than that which he was receiving at the time of his appointment, and the time spent in the other position shall be credited toward seniority in the career service. Reinstatement shall be made no later than 60 days after the written notif