Utah Statutes
§ 67-16-5 — Accepting gift, compensation, or loan -- When prohibited.
Utah § 67-16-5
Title 67State Officers and Employees
Ch. 67-16Utah Public Officers' and Employees' Ethics Act
Utah Code Ann. § 67-16-5 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, "economic benefit tantamount to a gift" includes:
(1)(a) a loan at an interest rate that is substantially lower than the commercial rate then currently prevalent for similar loans; and
(1)(b) compensation received for private services rendered at a rate substantially exceeding the fair market value of the services.
(2)Except as provided in Subsection (4), it is an offense for a public officer or public employee to knowingly receive, accept, take, seek, or solicit, directly or indirectly for himself or another a gift of substantial value or a substantial economic benefit tantamount to a gift:
(2)(a) that would tend improperly to influence a reasonable person in the person's position to depart from the faithful and impartial discharge of the person's public du