Utah Statutes
§ 63L-3-102 — Definitions.
Utah·Title 63L Lands·Ch. 63L-3 Private Property Protection Act·Part 63L-3-1 General Provisions
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Constitutional taking" or "taking" means a governmental action that results in a taking of private property so that compensation to the owner of the property is required by:
(1)(a) the Fifth or Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States; or
(1)(b) Utah Constitution Article I, Section 22.
(2)(2)(a) "Governmental action" or "action" means:
(2)(a)(i) proposed rules and emergency rules by a state agency that if adopted and enforced may limit the use of private property unless:
(2)(a)(i)(A) its provisions are in accordance with applicable state or federal statutes; and
(2)(a)(i)(B) the agency has adopted and implemented the guidelines required by Section 63L-3-201;
(2)(a)(ii) proposed or implemented licensing or permitting conditions, requirem