Utah Statutes
§ 63J-8-103 — State participation in managing public lands.
Utah § 63J-8-103
Title 63JBudgeting
Ch. 63J-8State of Utah Resource Management Plan for Federal Lands
Utah Code Ann. § 63J-8-103 (2026).
In view of the requirement in FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. Sec. 1712, that BLM must work through a planning process that is coordinated with other federal, state, and local planning efforts before making decisions about the present and future uses of public lands, the requirement in FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. Sec. 1714 that BLM may not withdraw or otherwise designate BLM lands for specific purposes without congressional approval, and the requirement in the Forest Service Multiple-Use Sustained Yield Act of 1960, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 528, that lands within the national forests be managed according to the principles of multiple use, and in view of the right which FLPMA, the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4321 et seq. and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. Appendix 2, give to state and local