Utah Statutes
§ 63G-7-902 — Defending government employee -- Request -- Cooperation -- Payment of judgment.
Utah § 63G-7-902
Title 63GGeneral Government
Ch. 63G-7Governmental Immunity Act of Utah
Part 63G-7-9Coverage and Representation of State Entities and Employees
Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-902 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in Subsections (2) and (3), a governmental entity shall defend any action brought against its employee arising from an act or omission occurring:
(1)(a) during the performance of the employee's duties;
(1)(b) within the scope of the employee's employment; or
(1)(c) under color of authority.
(2)(2)(a) Before a governmental entity may defend its employee against a claim, the employee shall make a written request to the governmental entity to defend the employee:
(2)(a)(i) within 10 days after service of process upon the employee; or
(2)(a)(ii) within a longer period that would not prejudice the governmental entity in maintaining a defense on the employee's behalf; or
(2)(a)(iii) within a period that would not conflict with notice requirements imposed on the entity in