Utah Statutes
§ 63G-7-102 — Definitions.
Utah § 63G-7-102
Title 63GGeneral Government
Ch. 63G-7Governmental Immunity Act of Utah
Part 63G-7-1General Provisions
Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-102 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Arises out of or in connection with, or results from," when used to describe the relationship between conduct or a condition and an injury, means that:
(1)(a) there is some causal relationship between the conduct or condition and the injury;
(1)(b) the causal relationship is more than any causal connection but less than proximate cause; and
(1)(c) the causal relationship is sufficient to conclude that the injury originates with, flows from, or is incident to the conduct or condition.
(2)"Claim" means any asserted demand for or cause of action for money or damages, whether arising under the common law, under state constitutional provisions, or under state statutes, against a governmental entity or against an employee in the employee's personal capacity.
(3)(3