Utah Statutes
§ 63G-4-503 — Declaratory orders.
Utah § 63G-4-503
Title 63GGeneral Government
Ch. 63G-4Administrative Procedures Act
Part 63G-4-5Orders and Enforcement
Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-503 (2026).
(1)Any person may file a request for agency action, requesting that the agency issue a declaratory order determining the applicability of a statute, rule, or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency to specified circumstances.
(2)Each agency shall issue rules that:
(2)(a) provide for the form, contents, and filing of petitions for declaratory orders;
(2)(b) provide for the disposition of the petitions;
(2)(c) define the classes of circumstances in which the agency will not issue a declaratory order;
(2)(d) are consistent with the public interest and with the general policy of this chapter; and
(2)(e) facilitate and encourage agency issuance of reliable advice.
(3)(3)(a) An agency may not issue a declaratory order if:
(3)(a)(i) the request is one of a class of circumstances t