Utah Statutes
§ 63G-4-201 — Commencement of adjudicative proceedings.
Utah § 63G-4-201
Title 63GGeneral Government
Ch. 63G-4Administrative Procedures Act
Part 63G-4-2Adjudicative Proceedings
Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-201 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise permitted by Section 63G-4-502, all adjudicative proceedings shall be commenced by either:
(1)(a) a notice of agency action, if proceedings are commenced by the agency; or
(1)(b) a request for agency action, if proceedings are commenced by persons other than the agency.
(2)A notice of agency action shall be filed and served according to the following requirements:
(2)(a) The notice of agency action shall be in writing, signed by a presiding officer, and shall include:
(2)(a)(i) the names and mailing addresses of all persons to whom notice is being given by the presiding officer, and the name, title, and mailing address of any attorney or employee who has been designated to appear for the agency;
(2)(a)(ii) the agency's file number or other reference number;
(2)(a