Utah Statutes
§ 63G-3-602 — Judicial challenge to administrative rules.
Utah § 63G-3-602
Title 63GGeneral Government
Ch. 63G-3Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act
Part 63G-3-6Judicial Review
Utah Code Ann. § 63G-3-602 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) Any person aggrieved by a rule may obtain judicial review of the rule by filing a complaint with the county clerk in the district court where the person resides or in the district court in Salt Lake County.
(1)(b) Any person aggrieved by an agency's failure to comply with Section 63G-3-201 may obtain judicial review of the agency's failure to comply by filing a complaint with the clerk of the district court where the person resides or in the district court in Salt Lake County.
(2)(2)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), a person seeking judicial review under this section shall exhaust that person's administrative remedies by complying with the requirements of Section 63G-3-601 before filing the complaint.
(2)(b) When seeking judicial review of a rule, the person need not