Utah Statutes
§ 63G-3-502 — Legislative reauthorization of agency rules -- Extension of rules by governor.
Utah § 63G-3-502
Title 63GGeneral Government
Ch. 63G-3Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act
Part 63G-3-5Legislative Oversight
Utah Code Ann. § 63G-3-502 (2026).
(1)All grants of rulemaking power from the Legislature to a state agency in any statute are made subject to the provisions of this section.
(2)(2)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), every agency rule that is in effect on February 28 of any calendar year expires on May 1 of that year unless it has been reauthorized by the Legislature.
(2)(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection (2)(a), an agency's rules do not expire if:
(2)(b)(i) the rule is explicitly mandated by a federal law or regulation; or
(2)(b)(ii) a provision of Utah's constitution vests the agency with specific constitutional authority to regulate.
(3)(3)(a) The Rules Review and General Oversight Committee shall have legislation prepared for the Legislature to consider the reauthorization of rules during its a