Utah Statutes
§ 63G-3-202 — Rules having the effect of law.
Utah § 63G-3-202
Title 63GGeneral Government
Ch. 63G-3Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act
Part 63G-3-2Circumstances Requiring Rulemaking - Status of Administrative Rules
Utah Code Ann. § 63G-3-202 (2026).
(1)An agency's written statement is a rule if it conforms to the definition of a rule under Section 63G-3-102, but the written statement is not enforceable unless it is made as a rule in accordance with the requirements of this chapter.
(2)An agency's written statement that is made as a rule in accordance with the requirements of this chapter is enforceable and has the effect of law.