Utah Statutes
§ 63G-2-202 — Access to private, controlled, and protected documents.
Utah § 63G-2-202
Title 63GGeneral Government
Ch. 63G-2Government Records Access and Management Act
Part 63G-2-2Access to Records
Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-202 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in Subsection (11)(a), a governmental entity:
(1)(a) shall, upon request, disclose a private record to:
(1)(a)(i) the subject of the record;
(1)(a)(ii) the parent or legal guardian of an unemancipated minor who is the subject of the record;
(1)(a)(iii) the legal guardian of a legally incapacitated individual who is the subject of the record;
(1)(a)(iv) any other individual who:
(1)(a)(iv)(A) has a power of attorney from the subject of the record;
(1)(a)(iv)(B) submits a notarized release from the subject of the record or the individual's legal representative dated no more than 90 days before the date the request is made; or
(1)(a)(iv)(C) if the record is a medical record described in Subsection 63G-2-302(1)(b), is a health care provider, as defined in Section 26B-8-