Utah Statutes
§ 59-7-320 — Equitable adjustment of standard allocation or apportionment.
Utah § 59-7-320
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-7Corporate Franchise and Income Taxes
Part 59-7-3Allocation and Apportionment of Income - Utah UDITPA Provisions
Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-320 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, if the allocation and apportionment provisions of this part do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for or the commission may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1)separate accounting;
(2)the exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
(3)the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in this state; or
(4)the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.