Utah Statutes
§ 59-7-315 — Payroll factor for apportionment of business income -- Compensation of flight personnel by an airline.
Utah § 59-7-315
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-7Corporate Franchise and Income Taxes
Part 59-7-3Allocation and Apportionment of Income - Utah UDITPA Provisions
Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-315 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in Subsections (2) and (3), the payroll factor is a fraction:
(1)(a) the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this state during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensation; and
(1)(b) the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the tax period.
(2)The total amount paid in this state during the tax period by an airline for compensation attributable to the compensation of flight personnel for purposes of the numerator of the fraction described in Subsection (1) shall be calculated for each aircraft type by multiplying:
(2)(a) the total amount paid during the tax period by the airline to flight personnel for compensation for the aircraft type; and
(2)(b) a fraction:
(2)(b)(i) the numerator of which is the Utah revenue ton mi