Utah Statutes
§ 59-7-311 — Method of apportionment of business income.
Utah § 59-7-311
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-7Corporate Franchise and Income Taxes
Part 59-7-3Allocation and Apportionment of Income - Utah UDITPA Provisions
Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-311 (2026).
(1)For a taxable year, a taxpayer shall apportion all business income to this state by multiplying the business income by a fraction calculated as provided in this section.
(2)Subject to the other provisions of this part, a sales factor weighted taxpayer shall calculate the fraction for apportioning business income to this state using a fraction where:
(2)(a) the numerator of the fraction is the sales factor as calculated under Section 59-7-317; and
(2)(b) the denominator of the fraction is one.
(3)Subject to the other provisions of this part, an optional apportionment taxpayer that is not a phased-in sales factor weighted taxpayer shall calculate the fraction for apportioning business income to this state using one of the following fractions:
(3)(a) the fraction described in Subsecti