Utah Statutes
§ 59-7-308 — Allocation of capital gains and losses.
Utah § 59-7-308
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-7Corporate Franchise and Income Taxes
Part 59-7-3Allocation and Apportionment of Income - Utah UDITPA Provisions
Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-308 (2026).
To the extent that the following constitute nonbusiness income:
(1)capital gains and losses from sales of real property located in this state are allocable to this state;
(2)capital gains and losses from sales of tangible personal property are allocable to this state if:
(2)(a) the property had a situs in this state at the time of the sale; or
(2)(b) the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state in which the property had a situs; and
(3)capital gains and losses from sales of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this state.