Utah Statutes
§ 59-7-305 — When taxable in another state.
Utah § 59-7-305
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-7Corporate Franchise and Income Taxes
Part 59-7-3Allocation and Apportionment of Income - Utah UDITPA Provisions
Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-305 (2026).
For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this part, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1)in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2)that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.