Utah Statutes
§ 59-7-117 — Equitable adjustments.
Utah § 59-7-117
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-7Corporate Franchise and Income Taxes
Part 59-7-1Corporate Tax Generally
Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-117 (2026).
The commission shall by rule prescribe for adjustments to Utah taxable income when, solely by reason of the enactment of this chapter, a taxpayer would otherwise receive or have received a double tax benefit or suffer or have suffered a double tax detriment. However, the commission may not make any adjustment pursuant to this section which will result in an increase or decrease of tax liability that is less than $25.