Utah Statutes
§ 59-7-116.5 — Real estate investment trusts.
Utah § 59-7-116.5
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-7Corporate Franchise and Income Taxes
Part 59-7-1Corporate Tax Generally
Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-116.5 (2026).
(1)A real estate investment trust that is not a captive real estate investment trust shall be taxed on the same income taxed for federal purposes under the Internal Revenue Code.
(2)Any income taxable under this section shall be taxed at the same rate and in the same manner provided for in this chapter.