Utah Statutes
§ 59-24-102 — Definitions.
Utah § 59-24-102
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-24Radioactive Waste Facility Tax Act
Utah Code Ann. § 59-24-102 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)(1)(a) "Alternate feed material" means a natural or native material:
(1)(a)(i) mined for the extraction of its constituents or other matter from which source material may be extracted in a licensed uranium or thorium mill; and
(1)(a)(ii) may be reprocessed for its source material content.
(1)(b) "Alternate feed material" does not include:
(1)(b)(i) material containing hazardous waste listed under 40 C.F.R. Part 261, Subpart D;
(1)(b)(ii) natural or unprocessed ore; or
(1)(b)(iii) naturally occurring radioactive materials containing greater than 15 picocuries per gram of radium-226.
(2)"Byproduct material" is as defined in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2014(e)(2).
(3)"Class A low-level radioactive waste" means radioactive waste that is classified as class A waste under 10 C.