Utah Statutes
§ 59-2-402 — Proportional assessment of transitory personal property brought from outside state -- Exemptions -- Reporting requirements -- Penalty for failure to file report -- Claims for rebates and adjustments.
Utah § 59-2-402
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-2Property Tax Act
Part 59-2-4Assessment of Transitory Personal Property and Interstate Carriers
Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-402 (2026).
(1)If any taxable transitory personal property, other than property exempted under Subsection (2), is brought into the state at any time after the assessment date, a proportional assessment shall be made in accordance with rules adopted by the commission based upon the length of time that the property is in the state, but in no event may the minimum assessment be less than 25% of the full year's assessment.
(2)The following property is exempt from proportional assessment under Subsection (1) for the year in which the license fee or tax is paid:
(2)(a) property acquired during the calendar year;
(2)(b) registered motor vehicles with a gross laden weight of 27,000 pounds or less;
(2)(c) vehicles that are registered and licensed in another state;
(2)(d) property subject to the provisions o