Utah Statutes
§ 59-2-1325 — Nature and extent of lien -- Time of attachment -- Effective date of boundary changes for assessment.
Utah § 59-2-1325
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-2Property Tax Act
Part 59-2-13Collection of Taxes
Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1325 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) A tax upon real property is a lien against the property assessed.
(1)(b) A tax due upon improvements upon real property assessed to a person other than the owner of the real property is a lien upon the property and improvements.
(1)(c) A lien described in Subsection (1)(a) or (b) shall attach on January 1 of each year.
(2)An assessment shall be collected in accordance with the effective date and boundary adjustment provisions in Section 17-61-306.