Utah Statutes
§ 59-2-1006 — Appeal to commission -- Duties of auditor -- Decision by commission.
Utah·Title 59 Revenue and Taxation·Ch. 59-2 Property Tax Act·Part 59-2-10 Equalization
(1)Any person dissatisfied with the decision of the county board of equalization concerning the assessment and equalization of any property, or the determination of any exemption in which the person has an interest, or a tax relief decision made under designated decision-making authority as described in Section 59-2-1101 or Chapter 2a, Tax Relief Through Property Tax, may appeal that decision to the commission by:
(1)(a) filing a notice of appeal specifying the grounds for the appeal with the county auditor within 30 days after the final action of the county board or entity with designated decision-making authority described in Section 59-2-1101 or Chapter 2a, Tax Relief Through Property Tax; and
(1)(b) if the county assessor valued the property in accordance with Section 59-2-301.8 and t