Utah Statutes
§ 59-12-104.1 — Exemptions for religious or charitable institutions.
Utah § 59-12-104.1
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-12Sales and Use Tax Act
Part 59-12-1Tax Collection
Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-104.1 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in Section 59-12-104, sales made by religious or charitable institutions or organizations are exempt from the sales and use tax imposed by this chapter if the sale is made in the conduct of the institution's or organization's regular religious or charitable functions or activities.
(2)(2)(a) Except as provided in Section 59-12-104, sales made to a religious or charitable institution or organization are exempt from the sales and use tax imposed by this chapter if the sale is made in the conduct of the institution's or organization's regular religious or charitable functions and activities.
(2)(b) In order to facilitate the efficient administration of the exemption granted by this section, the exemption shall be administered as follows:
(2)(b)(i) the exemption shall b