Utah Statutes
§ 59-10-502 — Persons required to file returns.
Utah § 59-10-502
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-10Individual Income Tax Act
Part 59-10-5Procedure and Administration
Utah Code Ann. § 59-10-502 (2026).
An income tax return with respect to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be filed by:
(1)every resident individual, estate, or trust required to file a federal income tax return for the taxable year; and
(2)every nonresident individual, estate, or trust having federal gross income derived from sources within the state for the taxable year and required to file a federal income tax return for such taxable year.