Utah Statutes
§ 59-10-117 — State taxable income derived from Utah sources.
Utah § 59-10-117
Title 59Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 59-10Individual Income Tax Act
Part 59-10-1Determination and Reporting of Tax Liability and Information
Utah Code Ann. § 59-10-117 (2026).
(1)For purposes of Section 59-10-116, state taxable income derived from Utah sources includes state taxable income attributable to or resulting from:
(1)(a) the ownership in this state of any interest in real or tangible personal property, including real property or property rights from which gross income from mining as described by Section 613(c), Internal Revenue Code, is derived;
(1)(b) the carrying on of a business, trade, profession, or occupation in this state;
(1)(c) an addition to adjusted gross income required by Subsection 59-10-114(1)(c), (d), or (h) to the extent that the addition was previously subtracted from state taxable income;
(1)(d) a subtraction from adjusted gross income required by Subsection 59-10-114(2)(c) for a refund described in Subsection 59-10-114(2)(c) to th