Utah Statutes
§ 58-37d-5 — Prohibited acts -- First degree felony.
Utah § 58-37d-5
Title 58Occupations and Professions
Ch. 58-37dClandestine Drug Lab Act
Utah Code Ann. § 58-37d-5 (2026).
(1)A person who violates Subsection 58-37d-4(1)(a), (b), (e), (f), or (h) is guilty of a first degree felony if the trier of fact also finds any one of the following conditions occurred in conjunction with that violation:
(1)(a) possession of a firearm;
(1)(b) use of a booby trap;
(1)(c) illegal possession, transportation, or disposal of hazardous or dangerous material or while transporting or causing to be transported materials in furtherance of a clandestine laboratory operation, there was created a substantial risk to human health or safety or a danger to the environment;
(1)(d) intended laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school;
(1)(e) clandestine laboratory operation actually produced any amount of a