Utah Statutes
§ 54-8c-2 — Notification to public utility -- Protective measures -- Procedures -- Payment.
Utah § 54-8c-2
Utah Code Ann. § 54-8c-2 (2026).
(1)No person or thing may be brought within 10 feet of any high voltage overhead line unless:
(1)(a) a responsible party has notified the public utility operating the high voltage overhead line of the intended activity; and
(1)(b) a responsible party and the public utility have completed mutually satisfactory precautions for the activity.
(2)If the identity of the public utility owning or operating the high voltage overhead line is unknown, the county clerk in the county where the line is located shall provide the name, address, and telephone number of the utility's designated representative. If there is an association as provided in Section 54-8c-6 in the county, the association shall provide this information. The notification required in Subsection (1)(a) shall be given by telephone