Utah Statutes
§ 53-10-406 — DNA specimen analysis -- Bureau responsibilities.
Utah § 53-10-406
Title 53Public Safety Code
Ch. 53-10Criminal Investigations and Technical Services Act
Part 53-10-4Bureau of Forensic Services
Utah Code Ann. § 53-10-406 (2026).
(1)The bureau shall:
(1)(a) administer and oversee the DNA specimen collection process;
(1)(b) store each DNA specimen and associated records received;
(1)(c) analyze each specimen, or contract with a qualified public or private laboratory to analyze the specimen, to establish the genetic profile of the donor or to otherwise determine the identity of the person;
(1)(d) maintain a criminal identification database containing information derived from DNA analysis;
(1)(e) ensure that the DNA identification system does not provide information allowing prediction of genetic disease or predisposition to illness;
(1)(f) ensure that only DNA markers routinely used or accepted in the field of forensic science are used to establish the gender and unique individual identification of the donor;
(1)(g)