Utah Statutes
§ 49-20-105 — Purpose -- Benefits are not a continuing obligation.
Utah § 49-20-105
Title 49Utah State Retirement and Insurance Benefit Act
Ch. 49-20Public Employees' Benefit and Insurance Program Act
Part 49-20-1General Provisions
Utah Code Ann. § 49-20-105 (2026).
(1)The purpose of this chapter is to provide a mechanism for covered employers to provide covered individuals with group health, dental, medical, disability, life insurance, medicare supplement, conversion coverage, cafeteria, flex plan, and other programs requested by the state, its political subdivisions, or educational institutions in the most efficient and economical manner.
(2)The benefits provided to a covered individual under this chapter do not constitute a continuing obligation of the state, its political subdivisions, or educational institutions.