Utah Statutes
§ 48-3a-805 — Special litigation committee.
Utah § 48-3a-805
Title 48Unincorporated Business Entity Act
Ch. 48-3aUtah Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act
Part 48-3a-8Action by Members
Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-805 (2026).
(1)If a limited liability company is named as or made a party in a derivative proceeding, the limited liability company may appoint a special litigation committee to investigate the claims asserted in the proceeding and determine whether pursuing the action is in the best interests of the limited liability company. If the limited liability company appoints a special litigation committee, on motion by the committee made in the name of the limited liability company, except for good cause shown, the court shall stay discovery for the time reasonably necessary to permit the committee to make its investigation. This Subsection (1) does not prevent the court from:
(1)(a) enforcing a person's right to information under Section 48-3a-410; or
(1)(b) granting extraordinary relief in the form of