Utah Statutes
§ 48-3a-702 — Election to purchase in lieu of dissolution.
Utah § 48-3a-702
Title 48Unincorporated Business Entity Act
Ch. 48-3aUtah Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act
Part 48-3a-7Dissolution and Winding up
Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-702 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) In a proceeding under Subsection 48-3a-701(5) to dissolve a limited liability company, the limited liability company may elect or, if the limited liability company fails to elect, one or more members may elect to purchase the interest in the limited liability company owned by the applicant member at the fair market value of the interest, determined as provided in this section.
(1)(b) An election pursuant to this Subsection (1) is irrevocable unless a court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.
(2)(2)(a) An election to purchase pursuant to this section may be filed with a court at any time within 90 days after the filing of the petition in a proceeding under Subsection 48-3a-701(5) or at any later time as the court in the court's discretion may al