Utah Statutes
§ 46-4-201 — Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts.
Utah § 46-4-201
Title 46Notarization and Authentication of Documents, Electronic Signatures, and Legal Material
Ch. 46-4Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
Part 46-4-2Legal Status and Requirements of Electronic Records, Signatures, and Contracts
Utah Code Ann. § 46-4-201 (2026).
(1)A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(2)A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(3)If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(4)If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.