Utah Statutes
§ 46-1-9 — False or incomplete certificate.
Utah § 46-1-9
Title 46Notarization and Authentication of Documents, Electronic Signatures, and Legal Material
Ch. 46-1Notaries Public Reform Act
Utah Code Ann. § 46-1-9 (2026).
A notary may not:
(1)execute a certificate containing a statement known by the notary to be false or materially incomplete; or
(2)perform any notarial act with intent to deceive or defraud.