Utah Statutes
§ 46-1-8 — Impartiality.
Utah § 46-1-8
Title 46Notarization and Authentication of Documents, Electronic Signatures, and Legal Material
Ch. 46-1Notaries Public Reform Act
Utah Code Ann. § 46-1-8 (2026).
(1)A notary may not influence a person to enter into or to refuse to enter into a lawful transaction involving a notarial act by the notary.
(2)A notary shall perform notarial acts in lawful transactions for any requesting person who tenders the appropriate fee specified in Section 46-1-12.