Utah Statutes
§ 4-5-103 — Adulterated food specified.
Utah § 4-5-103
Title 4Utah Agricultural Code
Ch. 4-5Utah Wholesome Food Act
Part 4-5-1Administration
Utah Code Ann. § 4-5-103 (2026).
(1)A food is adulterated:
(1)(a) if the food bears or contains a poisonous or deleterious substance in a quantity that may ordinarily render the food injurious to health;
(1)(b) if the food bears or contains an added poisonous or added deleterious substance that is unsafe within the meaning of Subsection 4-5-204(1);
(1)(c) except as provided in Subsection (3), if the food:
(1)(c)(i) is a raw agricultural commodity; and
(1)(c)(ii) bears or contains a pesticide chemical that is unsafe within the meaning of 21 U.S.C. Sec. 346a;
(1)(d) if the food is, bears, or contains a food additive that is unsafe within the meaning of 21 U.S.C. Sec. 348;
(1)(e) if the food consists in whole or in part of a diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance;
(1)(f) if the food is otherwise u