Utah Statutes
§ 38-1a-503 — Relation back and priority of liens.
Utah·Title 38 Liens·Ch. 38-1a Preconstruction and Construction Liens·Part 38-1a-5 Construction Lien Provisions
(1)A construction lien relates back to, and takes effect as of, the time of the first preliminary notice filing.
(2)(2)(a) Subject to Subsection (2)(b), a construction lien has priority over:
(2)(a)(i) any lien, mortgage, or other encumbrance that attaches after the first preliminary notice filing; and
(2)(a)(ii) any lien, mortgage, or other encumbrance of which the claimant had no notice and which was unrecorded at the time of the first preliminary notice filing.
(2)(b) A recorded mortgage or trust deed that secures a construction loan attaches immediately before the first preliminary notice filing for the construction project if each claimant that has a preliminary notice on file on the construction project before the mortgage or trust deed was recorded receives full payment for all co