Utah Statutes
§ 38-11-108 — Notification of rights under chapter.
Utah § 38-11-108
Title 38Liens
Ch. 38-11Residence Lien Restriction and Lien Recovery Fund Act
Part 38-11-1General Provisions
Utah Code Ann. § 38-11-108 (2026).
(1)Beginning July 1, 1995, the original contractor or real estate developer shall state in the written contract with the owner what actions are necessary for the owner to be protected under Section 38-11-107 from the maintaining of a mechanic's lien or other civil action against the owner or the owner-occupied residence to recover money owed for qualified services.
(2)In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the division may issue rules providing for the form and content of the information required by Subsection (1).