Utah Statutes
§ 36-14-5 — Legislative subpoenas -- Enforcement.
Utah § 36-14-5
Title 36Legislature
Ch. 36-14Legislative Subpoena Powers
Utah Code Ann. § 36-14-5 (2026).
(1)If any person disobeys or fails to comply with a legislative subpoena, or if a person appears pursuant to a subpoena and refuses to testify to a matter upon which the person may be lawfully interrogated, that person is in contempt of the Legislature.
(2)(2)(a) When the subject of a legislative subpoena disobeys or fails to comply with the legislative subpoena, or if a person appears pursuant to a subpoena and refuses to testify to a matter upon which the person may be lawfully interrogated, the issuer may:
(2)(a)(i) file a motion for an order to compel obedience to the subpoena with the district court;
(2)(a)(ii) file, with the district court, a motion for an order to show cause why the penalties established in Title 78B, Chapter 6, Part 3, Contempt, should not be imposed upon the per