Utah Statutes
§ 34A-5-112 — Religious liberty protections -- Expressing beliefs and commitments in workplace -- Prohibition on employment actions against certain employee speech.
Utah § 34A-5-112
Utah Code Ann. § 34A-5-112 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, "religiously objectionable expression" means expression, action, or inaction that burdens or offends a sincerely held religious belief, including dress and grooming requirements, speech, scheduling, prayer, and abstention, including abstentions relating to healthcare.
(2)An employee may express the employee's religious or moral beliefs and commitments in the workplace in a reasonable, non-disruptive, and non-harassing way on equal terms with similar types of expression of beliefs or commitments allowed by the employer in the workplace, unless the expression is in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer.
(3)An employer may not discharge, demote, terminate, or refuse to hire any person, or retaliate against, harass, or disc