Utah Statutes
§ 31A-22-309 — Limitations, exclusions, and conditions to personal injury protection.
Utah § 31A-22-309
Title 31AInsurance Code
Ch. 31A-22Contracts in Specific Lines
Part 31A-22-3Motor Vehicle Insurance
Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-309 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) A person who has or is required to have direct benefit coverage under a policy which includes personal injury protection may not maintain a cause of action for general damages arising out of personal injuries alleged to have been caused by an automobile accident, except where the person has sustained one or more of the following:
(1)(a)(i) death;
(1)(a)(ii) dismemberment;
(1)(a)(iii) permanent disability or permanent impairment based upon objective findings;
(1)(a)(iv) permanent disfigurement;
(1)(a)(v) a bone fracture; or
(1)(a)(vi) medical expenses to a person in excess of $3,000.
(1)(b) Subsection (1)(a) does not apply to a person making an uninsured motorist claim.
(2)(2)(a) Any insurer issuing personal injury protection coverage under this part may only exclude from this c