Utah Statutes
§ 31A-22-202 — Protection of third-party claimants.
Utah § 31A-22-202
Title 31AInsurance Code
Ch. 31A-22Contracts in Specific Lines
Part 31A-22-2Liability Insurance in General
Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-202 (2026).
(1)An insurance contract insuring against loss or damage through legal liability for the bodily injury or death by accident of any person, or for damage to the property of any person, may not be retroactively abrogated to the detriment of any third-party claimant by any agreement between the insurer and insured after the occurrence of any injury, death, or damage for which the insured may be liable. This attempted abrogation is void.
(2)A motor vehicle liability policy may be rescinded or cancelled as to an insured for fraud, material misrepresentation, or any reason allowable under the law.
(3)A motor vehicle liability policy may not be rescinded for fraud or material misrepresentation, as to minimum liability coverage limits under Section 31A-22-304, to the detriment of a third party