Utah Statutes
§ 31A-22-1406 — Preexisting conditions.
Utah § 31A-22-1406
Title 31AInsurance Code
Ch. 31A-22Contracts in Specific Lines
Part 31A-22-14Long-Term Care Insurance Standards
Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-1406 (2026).
(1)A long-term care insurance policy or certificate may not use a definition of a preexisting condition which is more restrictive than the following: "Preexisting condition means a condition for which medical advice or treatment was recommended by or received from a provider of health care services, within six months preceding the effective date of coverage of an insured person."
(2)A long-term care insurance policy or certificate may not exclude coverage for a loss or confinement which is the result of a preexisting condition unless such loss or confinement begins within six months following the effective date of coverage of an insured person.
(3)The commissioner may extend the preexisting condition periods provided in Subsections (1) and (2) as to specific age group categories in spec