Utah Statutes
§ 31A-2-307 — Declaratory interpretation of statutes -- Procedure.
Utah § 31A-2-307
Title 31AInsurance Code
Ch. 31A-2Administration of the Insurance Laws
Part 31A-2-3Procedures and Enforcement
Utah Code Ann. § 31A-2-307 (2026).
(1)The commissioner or any other person with a substantial interest in the result may petition the Third District Court for Salt Lake County for a declaratory judgment interpreting any provision of this title as applied to stipulated facts.
(2)The court may require that notice be given to persons that may be affected by the judgment. These persons may participate in the proceeding.
(3)The court in its discretion may require the commissioner and any other participating parties to provide testimony and documentary evidence necessary for a fair disposition of the case.
(4)The court may decline to proceed on the petition if it believes the petition is frivolous, or the declaratory relief is unnecessary or has the possibility of prejudicing persons who cannot practicably be made parties to