Utah Statutes
§ 23A-4-704 — Bear hunting permit.
Utah § 23A-4-704
Title 23AWildlife Resources Act
Ch. 23A-4Licenses, Permits, Certificates of Registration, and Tags
Part 23A-4-7Hunting
Utah Code Ann. § 23A-4-704 (2026).
(1)A person 12 years old or older may apply for or obtain a permit to take bear as provided by a rule or proclamation of the Wildlife Board upon:
(1)(a) paying the bear hunting permit fee established by the Wildlife Board; and
(1)(b) possessing a valid hunting or combination license.
(2)A person 11 years old may apply for or obtain a bear hunting permit consistent with the requirements of Subsection (1) if that person's 12th birthday falls within the calendar year in which the permit is issued.
(3)The division shall use one dollar of a bear permit fee collected from a resident for the hunter education program.