Utah Statutes
§ 19-6-424.5 — Apportionment of liability -- Liability agreements -- Legal remedies -- Amounts recovered.
Utah § 19-6-424.5
Title 19Environmental Quality Code
Ch. 19-6Hazardous Substances
Part 19-6-4Petroleum Storage Tank Act
Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-424.5 (2026).
(1)After providing notice and opportunity for comment to responsible parties identified and named under Section 19-6-420, the director may:
(1)(a) issue written orders determining responsible parties;
(1)(b) issue written orders apportioning liability among responsible parties; and
(1)(c) take action, including legal action or issuing written orders, to recover costs from responsible parties, including costs of any investigation, abatement, and corrective action performed under this part.
(2)(2)(a) In any apportionment of liability, whether made by the director or made in any administrative proceeding or judicial action, the following standards apply:
(2)(a)(i) liability shall be apportioned among responsible parties in proportion to their respective contributions to the release; and
(2)