Utah Statutes
§ 19-6-310 — Apportionment of liability -- Liability agreements -- Legal remedies.
Utah § 19-6-310
Title 19Environmental Quality Code
Ch. 19-6Hazardous Substances
Part 19-6-3Hazardous Substances Mitigation Act
Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-310 (2026).
(1)The executive director may recover only the proportionate share of costs of any investigation and abatement performed under Section 19-6-309 and this section from each responsible party, as provided in this section.
(2)(2)(a) In apportioning responsibility for the investigation and abatement, or liability for the costs of the investigation and abatement, in any administrative proceeding or judicial action, the following standards apply:
(2)(a)(i) liability shall be apportioned in proportion to each responsible party's respective contribution to the release; and
(2)(a)(ii) the apportionment of liability shall be based on equitable factors, including the quantity, mobility, persistence, and toxicity of hazardous materials contributed by a responsible party, and the comparative behavior