Utah Statutes
§ 19-6-309 — Emergency provisions.
Utah § 19-6-309
Title 19Environmental Quality Code
Ch. 19-6Hazardous Substances
Part 19-6-3Hazardous Substances Mitigation Act
Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-309 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) If the executive director has reason to believe any hazardous materials release that occurred after March 18, 1985, is presenting a direct and immediate threat to public health or the environment, the executive director may:
(1)(a)(i) issue an order requiring the owner or operator of the facility to take abatement action within the time specified in the order; or
(1)(a)(ii) bring suit on behalf of the state in a court with jurisdiction under Title 78A, Judiciary and Judicial Administration, to require the owner or operator to take immediate abatement action.
(1)(b) If the executive director determines the owner or operator cannot be located or is unwilling or unable to take abatement action, the executive director may:
(1)(b)(i) reach an agreement with one or more potentially re