Utah Statutes
§ 19-5-108 — Discharge permits -- Requirements and procedure for issuance.
Utah § 19-5-108
Utah Code Ann. § 19-5-108 (2026).
(1)The board may make rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, for and require the submission of plans, specifications, and other information to the director in connection with the issuance of discharge permits.
(2)A discharge permit shall have a fixed term not exceeding five years. Upon expiration of a discharge permit, a new permit, the permit may be renewed or may be issued by the director as authorized by the board after notice and an opportunity for public hearing and upon condition that the applicant meets or will meet the applicable requirements of this chapter, including the conditions of a permit granted by the board.
(3)The board may require notice to the director of the introduction of pollutants into publicly-owned treatment works