Utah Statutes
§ 19-5-107 — Discharge of pollutants unlawful -- Discharge permit required.
Utah § 19-5-107
Utah Code Ann. § 19-5-107 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) Except as provided in this chapter or rules made under it, it is unlawful for any person to discharge a pollutant into waters of the state or to cause pollution which constitutes a menace to public health and welfare, or is harmful to wildlife, fish, or aquatic life, or impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, or other beneficial uses of water, or to place or cause to be placed any waste in a location where there is probable cause to believe it will cause pollution.
(1)(b) For purposes of injunctive relief, any violation of this subsection is a public nuisance.
(2)(2)(a) A person may not generate, store, treat, process, use, transport, dispose, or otherwise manage sewage sludge, except in compliance with this chapter and rules made under it.
(2)(b) For purposes